MobiUK Session Programme 2018

First day - Wednesday 12 September 2018

9:00 Registration

9:30 First Session: Machine Learning 1 (4+1 talks)

Filip Svoboda and Nicholas Lane

Lu Bai, Chris Yeung and Christos Efstratiou

Valentin Radu, Catherine Tong, Sourav Bhattacharya, Nicholas D. Lane, Cecilia Mascolo,

Mahesh K. Marina and Fahim Kawsar

Edgar Liberis and Nicholas Lane

Milad Alizadeh and Nicholas Lane

10:45 Coffee Break

11:15 Second Session: Security & Privacy 1 (4 talks)

Paul Patras

Rajkarn Singh, George Theodorakopoulos, Mahesh Marina and Myrto Arapinis

Dionysis Manousakas, Cecilia Mascolo

Diana A. Vasile and Alastair R. Beresford

12:15 Lunch

13:15 Third Session: Health (5+1 talks)

Julio Vega, Caroline Jay, Markel Vigo and Simon Harper

Sandra Servia-Rodríguez and Cecilia Mascolo

Abhinav Mehrotra and Mirco Musolesi

Kathlyne New, Oliver Bates, Mike Hazas, Adam Tyler, Alexandra Gormally, Kelly Widdicks & Adrian Friday

Moyra Chikomo, Christos Efstratiou, Jim Ang and Lucy Bai

Julia Gomes and Nicholas Lane

14:45 Coffee Break

15:15 Fourth Session: Data (6 talks)

Kelly Widdicks, Oliver Bates, Kathlyne New, Mike Hazas & Adrian Friday

Javier Fernández-Marqués, Sourav Bhattacharya and Nicholas Lane

Ion Emilian Radoi, Valentin Radu and Panagiota Katsikouli

Mateusz Mikusz and Nigel Davies

Martin Kleppmann and Alastair R. Beresford

Mah Rukh and Mahesh K. Marina

16:45 End

Second Day - Thursday 13 September 2018

09:00 Registration

09:15 Fifth Session: Security & Privacy 2 (4+1 talks)

Pallavi Sivakumaran and Jorge Blasco Alis

Andreas Grammenos, Cecilia Mascolo and Jon Crowcroft

Benjamin Baron and Mirco Musolesi

Simon Eberz, Giulio Lovisotto, Andrea Patane', Marta Kwiatkowska, Vincent Lenders and Ivan Martinovic

Haibat Khan, Benjamin Dowling and Keith M. Martin 

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Industry Session

12:30 Lunch

13:30 Sixth Session: Applications (4+2 talks)

Xiaoxuan Lu, Andrew Markham and Niki Trigoni

Kleomenis Katevas, Katrin Hansel, Richard Clegg, Ilias Leontiadis, Hamed Haddadi and Laurissa Tokarchuk

Katrin Hänsel

Elisa Rubegni.

Adriana Wilde and Olivia Ojuroye

Alessandro Montanari, Fredrika Kringberg, Alice Valentini, Cecilia Mascolo and Amanda Prorok

14:45 Coffee Break

15:15 Seventh Session: Machine Learning 2 (4 talks)

Panagiota Katsikouli, Maria Sinziana Astefanoaei and Rik Sarkar

Dimitris Spathis, Sandra Servia-Rodriguez, Katayoun Farrahi, Cecilia Mascolo and Jason Rentfrow

Valentin Radu, Jack Turner, Jose Cano, Elliot Crowley, Michael O'Boyle and Amos Storkey

Xijia Wei and Valentin Radu

16:15  End